Kőszeg Város Hivatalos Honlapja

Nyári Egyetem

A kőszegi Felsőbbfokú Tanulmányok Intézete (iASK) június 19 - július 1. között Kőszegen rendezi meg a 21. Nemzetközi Nyári Egyetem rendezvénysorozatát.

A kőszegi Felsőbbfokú Tanulmányok Intézete (iASK) ezúton szeretné meghívni Önt az idén nyáron június 19 - július 1. között Kőszegen megrendezésre kerülő 21. Nemzetközi Nyári Egyetem rendezvénysorozatára.

Nyári Egyetemünk témája "To Be or Not To Be: Europe at the Crossroads"

Európa átalakulása, valamint a globális kihívások különböző aspektusait tárgyaljuk a résztvevő hallgatókkal és kutatókkal.


Mellékelve küldjük a rendezvénysorozat programját, melyet honlapunkon is megtalál http://www.iask.hu/hu/s/3416/nemzetkozi-nyari-egyetem.
A programok, előadások angol nyelven zajlanak.

Időpont: 2016.06.19.-2016.07.01.

Helyszín: 9730 Kőszeg, Chernel u. 14., Európa Ház

Sunday, 19th June
16:00 OPENING CEREMONY venue: Europe House
Welcome speeches – Ferenc Miszlivetz, Béla Básthy

Global crisis of sustainability
Miklós Réthelyi
Csaba Kőrösi
András Gelencsér
György Schöpflin
Eörs Szathmáry
chair: Ferenc Miszlivetz
18:00 Eye to Eye - opening of the exhibition: venue: Zwinger Bastion
Krisztina Kelbert, Róbert Balogh: The History of the Jewish Community of Kőszeg and Szombathely
Music accompaniment: László Kéringer (voice), Zoltán Mizsei (keyboard)

19:00 Reception venue: Europe House, Cellar

Monday, 20th June
10:00 Stuart Holland: Beyond Austerity - Democratic Alternatives for Europe
Panel discussion

12:30 Lunch

14:30 Teamwork – Students introduce themselves and their topics
Moderator: Izabella Agárdi & Dimitar Nikolovski

16:30 Guided City Tour
20:49 (Sunset time) Summer Solstice Concert:
Nikolai Badinski: Cantico di San Francesco, 1982
Zoltán Mizsei: Constellani, 2014
Zoltán Mizsei - voice, piano
Ábris Gryllus – light, live electronics
venue: Zwinger Bastion

Tuesday, 21st June

venue: Europe House

10:00 Sean Cleary: The Challenges of Complexity: Balancing the Ideal of Europe with the Reality of Diversity

11:00 Dezső Boda: Multiscale Modelling of Complex Systems of Nature and Society

Comments: Norbert Kroó, Eörs Szathmáry, Ferenc Miszlivetz

12:30 Lunch


venue: Jurisics Castle, Knights’ Hall

14:00 KRAFT for Future Development Competition – Prize giving ceremony

14:30 Benjamin Barber: The Global Parliament of Mayors
Gyula Porga: The Alliance of Pannon Cities

17:00 Book signing by Benjamin Barber – “If Mayors ruled the world”

19:00 Gideon Greif: Son of Saul - Film club and Q&A
venue: Jurisics Castle, Knights’ Hall


Wednesday, 22nd June
10:00 András Szöllősi-Nagy: The water crisis


11:30 KRAFT at Work – Kraft Points
How to Make and Sell Clean Water? Hydrofilt Ltd. Nagykanizsa

12:30 Lunch

15:00 On Son of Saul: Q&A and Roundtable Discussion
Participants: Gideon Greif, Csepeli György
Chair: Attila Pók

venue: Europe House
19:00 Fete de la Musique
Street festival – Chernel street

Thursday, 23th June
10:00 Jody Jensen: The migration crisis

György Csepeli and Gergő Prazsák: Tolerance-building among majority and minority groups – Acting together

12:30 Lunch

14:30 Teamwork – Student Presentations I.

19:30 Local Beer and Chocolate
venue: Tóth Winery, Kőszeg

Friday, 24th June
10:00 Dr. Blanka Bellak: How to educate peace?
Moderator: István Kollai

James M. Skelly

12:30 Lunch

14:30 Creative workshops - Zoltán Mizsei, Károly Binder

18:00 Talking and Sounding Houses in Kőszeg
venue: Postal Museum, Kőszeg

Optional Evening Program


Saturday/Sunday, 25th –26th June
10:00 Kraft in Pannonia Superior: Field trip to Keszthely
Lajos Szabó, Nikoletta Kaszás, Kata Lőrincz, Mónika Mátay



Week 2

Monday, 27th June
10:00 Eörs Szathmáry: The Cognitive Excellence Program

12:30 Lunch

14:30 James M. Skelly & Robert Manchin: Surveillance Capitalism and Democracy's Future – Reading seminar

15:30 Zsolt Sőrés: Sound walk-City walk: a new interactive art form


19:00 Voices and Noises- The Kőszeg experimental concert
by Zsolt Sőrés and Zoltán Mizsei
venue: Zwinger Bastion

Tuesday, 28th June
10:00 János Abonyi: Visualizing digital footprints of our complex life

12:30 Lunch

14:30 Teamwork – Big Data Workshop

19:30 Pálinka Tasting with Mónika Rácz, Pálinka Master
* music accompaniment *
venue: Europe House, Cellar

Wednesday, 29th June
10:00 How to reinvent Central-Europe? – panel discussion

Iván Bába
Christine Brandauer
Tadeusz Iwanski
Smaranda Enache
Kálmán Petőcz

Chair: István Kollai

12:30 Lunch

afternoon: Research time and preparation for student presentations

18: 00 Cafe Bloom: Once upon a time there was a Central Europe …
Géza Szőcs, Smaranda Enache, Iván Bába

Chair: Iván Bába

venue: Europe House, Cellar


Thursday, 30th June
10:00 Between the East and West - Andrzej Rychard, Dimitar Nikolovski, Andrzej Sadecki
chair: Jody Jensen

12:30 Lunch

14.30 V4+ Panel
Roman Kowalski, Ratislav Kácer, Ksenija Škrilec, Gordan Grlić-Radman, Juraj Chmiel (tbc)
chair: Iván Bába

18:00 Reception in honour of successive Polish presidency of V4

20:00 A Night of Hungarian Folk Dance

Friday, 1st July
10:00 Student Presentations II.
Closing speech - Ferenc Miszlivetz
Evaluation of the Summer University – Be-Novative workshop

Farewell Ceremony



INVITED SPEAKERS
ABONYI, JÁNOS, research fellow, iASK
BÁBA, IVÁN, deputy-director, iASK
BALOGH, RÓBERT, research fellow, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Institute of History
BARBER, BENJAMIN, Senior Research Scholar, City University of New York
BÁSTHY, BÉLA, Vice Mayor of Kőszeg
BELLAK, BLANKA, Austrian Study Centre for Peace and Conflict Resolution
BINDER, KÁROLY, pianist, composer, Liszt Academy
BODA, DEZSŐ, research fellow, iASK
BRANDAUER, CHRISTINE, Open Dialogue Foundation
CHMIEL, JURAJ, Ambassador of the Czech Republic
CSEPELI, GYÖRGY, professor, ELTE
CLEARY, SEAN, Vice-Chair of Future World Foundation
ENACHE, SMARANDA, founder and co-chair Liga Pro Europa
GAÁL, ZOLTÁN, research fellow, iASK
GELENCSÉR, ANDRÁS, rector, University of Pannonia
GREIF, GIDEON, writer, author of Son of Saul
GRLIĆ-RADMAN, GORDAN, Ambassador of the Republic of Croatia
HOLLAND, STUART, professor, University of Coimbra
IWANSKI, TADEUS, analyst, Centre of Eastern Studies
JENSEN, JODY, research fellow, iASK
KÁCER, RATISLAV, Ambassador of the Slovak Republic
KASZÁS, NIKOLETTA, Assistant professor, University of Pannonia
KELBERT, KRISZTINA, historian, museologist, Savaria Museum
KOCSIS, LÁSZLÓ, vice-rector, University of Pannonia
KOLLAI, ISTVÁN, research fellow, iASK
KOWALSKI, ROMAN, Ambassador of the Republic of Poland KŐRÖSI, CSABA, director, Office of the President of the Republic
KROÓ, NORBERT, physicist, Hungarian Academy of Sciences
LŐRINCZ, KATALIN, Head of Institute of Business, University of Pannonia
MANCHIN, RÓBERT, research fellow, iASK
MÁTAY, MÓNIKA, research fellow, iASK
MISZLIVETZ FERENC, director, iASK
MIZSEI, ZOLTÁN, research fellow, iASK
NIKOLOVSKI, DIMITAR, research fellow, iASK
PETŐCZ, KÁLMÁN, Academia Istropolitana Nova
PORGA, GYULA, mayor of Veszprém
PÓK, ATTILA, research fellow, iASK
PRAZSÁK, GERGŐ, associate professor, ELTE
RÉTHELYI, MIKLÓS, Chair, Hungarian National Commission for UNESCO
RYCHARD, ANDRZEJ, professor, Polish Academy of Sciences
SADECKI, ANDRZEJ, analyst, Centre of Eastern Studies
SCHÖPFLIN, GYÖRGY, Member of the European Parliament
SKELLY, JAMES M., professor, Centre for Critical Thinking
ŠKRILEC, KSENIJA, Ambassador of the Republic of Slovenia
SŐRÉS, ZSOLT, Experimental composer, Liszt Academy, Electronic Music Media Arts Department
SZABÓ, LAJOS, research fellow, iASK
SZATHMÁRY, EÖRS, research fellow, iASK
SZÖLLŐSI- NAGY, ANDRÁS, research fellow, iASK
SZŐCS, GÉZA, politician, writer


Main Organizer: Institute of Advanced Studies Kőszeg (iASK)
Co-Organizers:
ISES
University of Pannonia Kőszeg Campus
University of Pannonia, Georgikon Faculty, Keszthely
Embassy of The Republic of Poland
Hungarian National Commission for UNESCO
Eötvös Loránd University
Municipality of Kőszeg